privacy policy

privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy ensures you are aware of how Comfortel securely treats your personal or protected information obtained from browsing our website. Personal information is considered any information you provide to us either expressly or indirectly from browsing our website. Our policy defines the processes and practices we have implemented to ensure your personal information is not mistreated in any way. The collection of sensitive personal information is restricted by the provisions of the Privacy Act. Such information would only be collected if it applies to the goods or services that we sell.

Personal information Collected.

Comfortel Furniture Pty Ltd does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

Collection of Personal Information.

When you register online with a Comfortel Furniture account, the personal information we collect may include your Name, Delivery Address, Email Address, Telephone Number, Mobile Number. The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from Comfortel.
  • To update you on the delivery of the product & customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on the Comfortel website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time from Comfortel Pty Ltd. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Updating Your Personal Information.

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the Comfortel website.

Cookies.

Cookies aren’t just for eating. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that make it possible for us to recognise your browser when you visit Comfortel. By using cookies, we can personalise your return visit and save you time during checkout. However, in order to enjoy the benefits of being a registered user, your browser must be set to accept cookies so they are not used unless you have a setting for them.

Changes to the Privacy Policy.

Comfortel reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site. Complaints about breaches of privacy. If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don’t hesitate to contact us at info@comfortel.com.au.

Security of Your Personal Information & Credit Card Payments.

Comfortel ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

Comfortel uses world-class secure payment gateways and data encryption so your credit card and payment details will always be secure.

Disclosure of Personal Information.

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Comfortel website. In exceptional circumstances Comfortel and Marque of Brands Pty Ltd may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. Comfortel Pty Ltd is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles. If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Comfortel please contact us at info@comfortel.com.au we will resolve the issue.

Collection of Computer Data.

Our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include, Your computer’s IP address, browser type, webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, the pages with in this website you visit, the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Copyright 2015-17. Comfortel Furniture Pty Ltd